Style Switcher

Text Resize

Chief Justice & Judges

 Hon’ble Mr. Justice Biswanath Somadder

Name Hon’ble Mr. Justice Biswanath Somadder, Chief Justice
Source Bar
Date of Birth 15/12/1963
Initial Joining 22/06/2006
Joining at Meghalaya 27/04/2020
Date of Retirement 14/12/2025

• Born on December 15, 1963. Passed B.A. and LL.B. Examination from the University of Calcutta. Did a Certificate Course on "Office Automation Tools" under the Computer Education Programme of Regional Computer Centre, Calcutta.
• Was enrolled as an Advocate on July 21, 1989. Practised in the High Court at Calcutta as well as the Supreme Court of India. Also appeared before CESTAT, Eastern Regional Bench.
• Practised in Constitutional (Customs & Central Excise, FERA, Telecommunication, Education, Service & Income Tax), Arbitration,Company, Revenue, Civil and Criminal matters. Specialised in Revenue, Arbitration and Constitutional Laws.
• Was Senior Counsel for the Central Government in the High Court at Calcutta. Was also the Hony. Joint Secretary of the BarLibrary Club of Calcutta High Court, till just prior to his elevation.
• Was elevated to the Bench of the High Court at Calcutta as a permanent Judge on June 22, 2006. Was appointed as the Executive Chairman of the State Legal Services Authority, West Bengal, by the Governor of West Bengal, vide notification dated November 5, 2018.
• Appointed as Judge-in-Charge, Administrative Department, High Court at Calcutta, to discharge the functions assigned under the Appellate Side Rules of the High Court at Calcutta, with effect from November 19, 2018.
• Was the Acting Chief Justice from January 1, 2019 till April 3, 2019.
• Assumed charge as Judge of Allahabad High Court on and from October 17, 2019.
• Elevated to the office of the Chief Justice of Meghalaya High Court on April 27, 2020.

Sitting at Shillong
Address Rockside Bungalow, Bivar Road, Shillong 793001
Email ID  

 

 Mr Justice Ranjit V. More

Name Hon’ble Mr Justice Ranjit V. More
Source Bar
Date of Birth 04/11/1959
Initial Joining 08/09/2006
Joining at Meghalaya 09/03/2020
Date of Retirement 03/11/2021

• Justice Shri Ranjit Vasantrao More was born on 4th November, 1959 and hails from Nimsod, Tq. Khatau, District Satara (Maharashtra). He did his schooling education at Nimsod, district Satara and B.A. (Hons.) from Kolhapur and obtained Law Degree from Sangli. He stood 2nd in order of merit of Shivaji University, Kolhapur in LL.B. He was also awarded National Merit Scholarship for prosecuting further studies. He did his LL.M. from Mumbai University.
• He enrolled as an Advocate on 15th September, 1983 and joined chamber of Shri A.P. Shah (former Chief Justice of Chennai and Delhi High Court). He mainly practised at Appellate Side of High Court of Bombay. He appeared in several Constitutional, Civil and Criminal matters on behalf of Municipal Council, Municipal Corporations, District Central Cooperative Banks, Sugar Factories, Election Commission and Maharashtra Public Service Commission. He appeared in several important matters and also in Public Interest Litigations.
• He was elevated as Judge of the Bombay High Court on 8th September, 2006. His Lordship was transferred to the High Court of Meghalaya and took oath as Judge on 9th March 2020.

Sitting at Shillong
Address New Judges' Bungalow, Bivar Road, Shillong 793001
Email ID  

 

 Mr Justice Hamarsan Singh Thangkhiew

Name Hon’ble Mr Justice Hamarsan Singh Thangkhiew
Source Bar
Date of Birth 24/12/1966
Initial Joining 19/11/2018
Joining at Meghalaya 19/11/2018
Date of Retirement 23/12/2028

• Born on 24th December 1966 at Shillong in the State of Meghalaya, his Lordship took oath as Judge of the High Court of Meghalaya on 19th November 2018. His Lordship completed his initial schooling and college from St. Edmund’s College, Shillong; and thereafter, after attaining his LLB Degree from Delhi University in 1990, his Lordship was enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh in 1990-1991.
• His Lordship’s area of practice included civil, constitutional, customary and company law. His Lordship’s interest also included pro bono work for indigent persons apart from mediation activities under the auspices of Meghalaya State Legal Services Authority. He was designated Senior Advocate by the Gauhati High Court in August 2010.
• During his practice at the Bar, his Lordship acted as counsel/standing counsel for Jaintia Hills Autonomous District Council; Syiem of Mylliem and Durbar; Election Commission of India; Election Department, Govt. of Meghalaya; Meghalaya Urban Development Authority and North Eastern Hill University. His Lordship had also acted as special counsel for the State of Meghalaya in cases pertaining to reservation policy of the State Government and had appeared for Meghalaya Police before the National Human Rights Commission and also before the P.C. Phukan Commission of Enquiry and the Rajkhowa Commission of Enquiry. His Lordship was also a member of the Institutional Ethics Committee of NEIGHRHMS and NEHU.
• Besides, his Lordship was an elected member of the Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim and member of the Meghalaya State Bar Council under Section 58 of Advocates Act, 1961 and the Meghalaya State Law Commission.

Sitting at Shillong
Address  
Email ID  

 

 Mr Justice Wanlura Diengdoh

Name Hon’ble Mr Justice Wanlura Diengdoh
Source Bench
Date of Birth 04/11/1965
Initial Joining 15/11/2019
Joining at Meghalaya 15/11/2019
Date of Retirement 03/11/2027
• His Lordship was born on 4th November 1965 at Shillong in the State of Meghalaya. His Lordship completed his schooling from St. Anthony’s School, Shillong and B.Com from Shillong College, Shillong and thereafter obtained his Honours from St. Anthony’s College, Shillong. His Lordship attained his LLB Degree from Shillong Law College in 1990 and got enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh in 1990-1991. His Lordship therafter practised in the High Court as well as in the subordinate Courts in the State of Meghalaya in diverse fields.
• His Lordship has left his footprints in the judicial service by serving in various capacities. His Lordship joined the Judicial Service in the State of Meghalaya as an Additional District and Sessions Judge, Shillong in August 2000 and thereafter was appointed as Registrar, Gauhati High Court, Shillong Bench in 2009 and became the first Registrar General of the High Court Of Meghalaya in 2013. His Lordship served as the District and Sessions Judge, Williamnagar in 2014 and District and Sessions Judge, Tura in 2015. His Lordship has been appointed as Member Secretary, Meghalaya State Legal Services Authority in 2015 and subsequent thereupon as the District and Sessions Judge, Shillong in July 2019. His Lordship was elevated and sworn in as Judge of the High Court Of Meghalaya on 15th November 2019.
Sitting at Shillong
Address  
Email ID